
Technical Specifications
Carbon FiberPlain weaveWorks with Epoxy, Polyester, Vinyl Ester
MaterialCarbon Fiber
Weight5.7 oz/yd² (193 g/m²)
Weave / ConstructionPlain weave
Fiber Orientation0°/90° (woven)
Tow Size3K
Thickness0.010"
Available Widths50"
Full Roll Length100 yd
Thread Count12.5 × 12.5
Resin-to-Reinforcement Ratio~50:50 by weight (≈1:1)
Compatible ResinsEpoxy, Polyester, Vinyl Ester
Best ForCosmetic and structural carbon skins (uniform look)
Compare Fabrics
| Product | 5.7oz 3K Plain Weave Carbon Fiber Fabric - 1st QualityYou're viewingfrom $56.95
| 5.7oz 3K 2x2 Twill Weave Carbon Fiber Fabric - 1st Qualityfrom $56.95
| 6oz 3K 2x2 Twill Carbon Fiber Fabric – Stabilizedfrom $60.95
| 5.7oz 3K 2x2 Twill Carbon Fiber Fabric - Discount Short Rollfrom $39.50
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Material | Carbon Fiber | Carbon Fiber | Carbon Fiber | Carbon Fiber |
| Weight | 5.7 oz/yd² (193 g/m²) | 5.7 oz/yd² (193 g/m²) | 6 oz/yd² (203 g/m²) | 5.7 oz/yd² (193 g/m²) |
| Weave | Plain weave | 2x2 Twill | 2x2 Twill (veil-stabilized) | 2x2 Twill |
| Orientation | 0°/90° (woven) | 0°/90° (woven) | 0°/90° (woven) | 0°/90° (woven) |
| Tow Size | 3K | 3K | 3K | 3K |
| Thickness | 0.010" | 0.010" | 0.011" | 0.010" |
| Widths | 50" | 50", 60" | 50" | 50" |
| Full Roll | 100 yd | 100 yd | 100 yd | 100 yd |
| Thread Count | 12.5 × 12.5 | 12 × 12 | 13 × 13 | — |
| Resin Ratio | ~50:50 by weight (≈1:1) | ~50:50 by weight (≈1:1) | ~50:50 by weight (≈1:1) | ~50:50 by weight (≈1:1) |
| Resins | Epoxy, Polyester, Vinyl Ester | Epoxy, Polyester, Vinyl Ester | Epoxy, Polyester, Vinyl Ester | Epoxy, Polyester, Vinyl Ester |
| Best For | Cosmetic and structural carbon skins (uniform look) | Cosmetic carbon parts (classic 2x2 twill look) | Easy-handling cosmetic twill (veil-stabilized) | Cosmetic carbon parts (classic 2x2 twill look) |
| View | View | View |
What To Expect When You Order Fabric Rolls
What is carbon fiber?
Can carbon fiber be used with epoxy resin?
How strong is carbon fiber fabric?
How is carbon fiber different from fiberglass?
Guides for this product
Calculators and charts:Fiberglass Laminate Thickness ChartEpoxy & Resin Calculator



